en

Privacy Policy

Date Lovers Privacy Statement

P.O. Box 36002, 1020 MA Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 54686660

Sections


1. General

2. Use of personal data

3. Registration

4. Access to the portal

5. Execution of the agreement 2

6. Promotion

7. Contact Form

8. Location data

9. Providing data to third parties

10. Publicizing your personal data

11. Google Analytics

12. Security

13. Third-party websites

14. Changes to this Privacy Statement

15. Inspection and modification of your data

16. How you can access your Personal Information

17. Use of the Services by Minors

18. Retention Period

19. Contacting Us

General

1. Through its website (www.date-lovers.com), Date Lovers will process privacy-sensitive or personal data. Date Lovers values the privacy of its users and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

2. During the processing we stick to the requirements of the Dutch "Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens" (Wbp). This means we:

a. Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;

b. Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

c. First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

d. Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

e. Respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

3. Date Lovers is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Use of personal data

1. By using our service, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed.

2. We use the following data for the purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Statement:

a. Name and address

b. Telephone number

c. Billing address

d. Email address

e. Gender

Registration

1. Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. After your registration we will retain your username and the personal data you provided. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

2. We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement you concluded with us or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website we may hand over personal data to the entitled authorities.

Access to the portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

Execution of the agreement

We will use your personal data when we execute our agreement with you. If necessary for proper execution, we can provide your data to third parties. Explanation on this is explained below

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services by email. Before we send you any information about new products or services, we will ask you for your permission (opt-in). Each email you receive from us contains a link with which to unsubscribe from these emails.

Contact Form

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your message or email.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand. This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by for example Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Providing data to third parties

1. We may provide your data to our partners. These partners will provide personalized advertisements based on your personal data. These partners are involved in the execution of the agreement. These partners may use your data for their own marketing purposes. These partners may approach you directly for acquisition purposes.

2. The aforementioned partners may be based outside the EU. However, they make use of the European model clauses. Therefore the service will ask for your explicit consent.

3. Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

4. When we offer our services or app through an App Store such as Google Play or Apple Store, their privacy statement might apply. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the App Store in question before using their services.

Publicizing your personal data

The following data might get publicized on our website:

a. Gender

b. Date of birth

c. Profile image

d. Additional information you choose to provide

e. Data such as race and/or faith For each of the above you can choose whether or not this data will get publicized on our website for other users to see. We will anonymize said data per your request.

We don’t allow search engines to list any of your personal data. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don't allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

Security

1. We use appropriate security measures to protect the security of your customer data both online and offline. These measures vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect, process and store and the current state of technology. Please note though that no service is completely secure. So, while we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur.

2. You may access your account through our platform by using your email address and a password that you chose when you signed up for our products and services. To protect the confidentiality of your customer data and protect from unauthorized use of your account, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please let us know right away if you think your account or password was compromised or misused.

Third-party websites

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

How you can access your Personal Information

If you would like to review or update your Personal Information that has been previously provided to us, you may do so by logging into your account within the Services, or, for certain Personal Information that is not reviewable through the Services, you may contact us in accordance with the "CONTACTING US" section below. We will try to comply with your request to update your Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable. We are not responsible for changing information from the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your Personal Information.

Use of the Services by Minors

The Services are not directed to minors nor are such individuals permitted to use the Services; accordingly, we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information in connection with the Services. If you are the parent or guardian of such an individual who has disclosed Personal Information to us in connection with the Services, please contact us in accordance with the "CONTACTING US" section below, and we will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to remove such information from our databases and storage systems; we are not liable, however, for any consequences of such information, including any delay or failure to remove such information.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

Retention Period

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to alleppo@live.nl Please note that information you submit through e-mail may not be secure; so please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your messages to us.

Last updated: 4-26-2017
Password protected photo
Password protected photo
Password protected photo